Peroba Decking

In South America much of the infrastructure constructed during the first half of the 20th century used the wood species peroba. In deconstruction, it is often found in plank form (roughly 1” x 8”) because it was extensively used as siding and wall covering by the British during colonial times
However, the projects we have underway this year are yielding unusually long, unpainted, well preserved timbers and beams, as well as complete structures perfect for reassembly. The majority of these treasures are coming out of coffee sheds, cattle barns and other agricultural buildings from the rural regions of South America.
Sapwood indistinct, pink heartwood when freshly cut, turning to yellow-pink with time, uniform or with darker veins; no brightness; imperceptible smell and slightly bitter taste; medium density; moderately hard to cut; grain right or reverse; fine texture.

Garapa Deck Boards

Wood of moderate resistance to termites and with low to moderate resistance to rotting fungi. Railroad ties of this wood, without preservative treatment, have an average useful life of six years. The peroba-rosa is susceptible to attack by marine pin hole. Presents low permeability to preservative solutions.
Common Name(s): Peroba Rosa
Scientific Name: Aspidosperma polyneuron (syn. A. dugandii, A. peroba)
Distribution: Brazil and Argentina
Weight: 47 lbs/ft3 (755 kg/m3)
Specific Gravity (Basic, 12% MC): .65, .75
Janka Hardness: 1,670 lbf (7,450 N)
Modulus of Rupture: 15,640 lbf/in2 (107.8 MPa)
Elastic Modulus: 2,002,000 lbf/in2 (13.81 GPa)
Crushing Strength: 9,140 lbf/in2 (63.0 MPa)
Shrinkage: Radial: 3.8%, Tangential: 6.4%, Volumetric: 11.6%, T/R Ratio: 1.7
Color/Appearance: Heartwood color ranges from yellow to pinkish red, sometimes with darker streaks of purple or brown. Gray to yellow sapwood not sharply demarcated from heartwood. Color tends to darken with age.
Grain/Texture: Grain is generally straight to slightly irregular or interlocked

Applications

Construction

  • External heavyweight: railroad sleepers, crosspieces
  • Internal heavyweight: trusses, beams, rafters
  • Lightweight in frames: stops, windows, shutters, doors

Floors

  • Boards
  • Sticks
  • Parquets

Furniture

  • General utility: rustic furniture, school desks

Gallery

×

Query

Write to us making your query about our services of shipping cargo, storage, online purchases.

Contact us
UNB LLC

With more than 20 years of experience offering transportation services & cargo logistics from the United States to South America.

Estados Unidos

9935 NW 88th Ave. Miami, Florida 33178

unbllc.com@gmail.com

+1 305.887.1955

(591)3 388-9020

Bolivia

Ave. Beni S/Elena Salvatierra #4415

unibol.net@gmail.com

(591)3 343-6001

(591) 753-76588

Copyright @ 2020 www.unbllc.com All rights reserved