Cumaru Decking

Cumaru Decking: is a beautiful Bolivian & Brazilian kiln dried hardwood.
Cumaru is almost 3 times harder than Oak with an approximate 80 year life expectancy and is naturally resistant to insects, mold and mildew. Cumaru is known as Brazilian Teak. This Cumaru is a beautiful mixed Cumaru. The colors consist of Champagne Cumaru (yellowish brown), medium honey brown and Rosa (reddish color). Seepicture above, they blend beautifully together
Once your deck is installed, you do not have to do anything to your Cumaru deck for it to last for years but it will turn to a silvery-gray color if you do not apply a UV Finisher made for Hardwoods.
Cumaru (aka Brazilian Teak, Dipteryx Odorata, Almendrillo, Tonka, and Tonquin Bean) creates that carefree, inviting outdoor space you crave. When you step onto a deck made of Cumaru, you'll be presented with a rich display of golden tan to reddish brown colors and dark grain accents. Cumaru is an exotic hardwood you can count on because it naturally resists rot, decay and insect attack. Check out how Cumaru compares to ipe, teak, and composite decking.
Cumaru decking is the second hardest decking we sell. In Brazil, Cumaru is used in mansions, five-star hotels and major commercial projects. It has a 50+ year lifespan without preservatives! Our Cumaru decking is responsibly harvested from managed forests to provide a truly renewable resource. Cumaru has many benefits over teak and is available at a fraction of the cost. We ship our Cumaru decking products direct to your home or job site.

Cumaru Decking Benefits & Specs

Below you will find detailed technical specs and information for cumaru decking. All of these facts point to one thing: cumaru makes an impressive decking material.
Here are the main reasons why Cumaru is so highly regarded among professional deck builders. With properties that mirror Ipe at much lower cost, you can build a deck that:
  • Resists mold and termites without chemicals.
  • Beautifies your landscape and creates that instant outdoor escape.
  • Weathers the storms & UV rays from the sun without buckling under pressure.
  • Looks good years from now unlike pressure treated or peeling composites.
  • Can be enjoyed without having to be constantly repaired and/or maintained.
  • Read on to see the technical info on Cumaru decking.
Botanical Name: Dipteryx Odorata
other Names: Almendrillo, Brazilian Teak, Tonka, and Tonquin Bean
Origin: South America (Brazil)
Description: Color ranges from a soothing golden tan to a warm reddish brown with some dark grain accents through out the wood.
Mechanical Properties: This wood has a bending strength of 14,793 psi, and a Janka Hardness of 3540.
Working Properties: Due to its superior strength, cumaru can be difficult to saw and bore with standard saws. Carbide tipped blades are recommended. Where severely interlocked grain is not present, the wood planes to a smooth surface. Glues poorly, but nails and screws well; pre-boring is necessary.
Durability: Cumaru is very durable. The heartwood is resistant to both brown-rot and white rot fungi, with excellent weathering characteristics, and boasts a maintenance-free lifespan of 50+ years.
Seasoning: Cumaru is rated as easy to air-season with a slight tendency to check and with moderate warping; drying was uniformly rapid.
Uses: Outdoor Decking, flooring, cogs and shafts, heavy construction, barge and dock fenders, railroad crossties, pulp mill equipment, tool handles, bearings, turnery. A substitute for lignum vitae.
Comments: The cumaru tree is cultivated in many areas for the tonka beans which are used as a vanilla flavoring. Various products of the cumaru tree are also used in tribal medicine.

Gallery

×

Query

Write to us making your query about our services of shipping cargo, storage, online purchases.

Contact us
UNB LLC

With more than 20 years of experience offering transportation services & cargo logistics from the United States to South America.

Estados Unidos

9935 NW 88th Ave. Miami, Florida 33178

unbllc.com@gmail.com

+1 305.887.1955

(591)3 388-9020

Bolivia

Ave. Beni S/Elena Salvatierra #4415

unibol.net@gmail.com

(591)3 343-6001

(591) 753-76588

Copyright @ 2020 www.unbllc.com All rights reserved